Skip to main content

The Great International Lobster Crate Race

Key image for: The Great International Lobster Crate Race

GREAT INTERNATIONAL LOBSTER CRATE RACE -

The "Great International Lobster Crate Race" is open to anyone brave enough to risk falling into the chilly ocean with thousands of people watching your every move!

Sign up for the Crate Race occurs the day of the race, Sunday, Aug. 5, 2017 at the Souvenir Tent (formerly the Information Booth) starting at 7:00 am. But come early as the spots fill up quickly and space is limited! The race starts at 2pm!

Event Sponsored by:

 

2017 Great International Crate Race Results:

Winners by class are as follows:

          # of Crates
Overall:    Graidey O'Hanlon     905
Featherweight:   Graidey O'Hanlon     905
Featherweight:   Scarlet Flint     815
Lightweight:   Disuel Sullivan  236
Lightweight:   Lauren Jacob 58
Mediumweight:   Tim Sullivan  141
Mediumweight:   Brian Corrivean 12
Supersize:   Taylor Crosby 65
Supersize:   James Carmichael 22

 

        Class        
Name Town State Age Feather Light Medium Super Number of Crates
        0-75 76-125 126-175 176+  
                 
Gavin Sullivan East Walpole  MA 7       2
Wyatt Pollis  Rockland  ME 9   X     2
Owen Griffin  Meredith  NH 7 X       2
Liam Feeley  Rockland  ME  8     X   2
Paige Grant  Madbury  NH 12 X       2
Ava Bonner  Madburn  NH 9   X     2
Maddox Young  Tenants Harbor  ME 6 X       2
Phinn Oliver  Rockland  ME 8 x       2
Brody Douglas  Rockland  ME 7   X     3
Aveny Bell  Austin  TX  7       3
Jacob Kurr Spruce Head  ME 14       3
Zachary Friend  Nobleboro ME 15       X 3
Marina Young  Tenants Harbor  ME 11   X     3
Jennifer Sullivan  East Walpole  MA  38     X   4
Andy Carmichael  East Walpole  MA 33       x 4
Meredith Borden Sherborn  MA 16     X   4
Lucas Loeschner Vienna Au 33       x 4
Cooper Seidner  Wake Forest  NC 12   X     4
Edward Sundors  Arlington  VA  33     X   4
Trisha Griffin  Meredith  NH 31     X   4
Courtney Allen  Augusta  ME 24     X   4
Jon Jacob  Los Altos  LA 54       X 4
Nan Jacob  Los Altos  LA 52     X   4
Emma Comparato  Rockland  ME 12   X     4
Fyona Skidmore  S. Thomaston  ME  7 X       4
Cole Macdonald  Spruce Head  ME  14       4
John Harrington  Owls Head  ME 27       X 4
Lawrence Friend III Nobleboro ME  12       X 4
Dawn Borden  Sherborn  MA 45     X   5
Monique Dakin Windham  ME 12   X     5
Daniel Balatowski New Paltz  NY 15   X     5
Mark Harrington  Takwila  WA 31       X 5
Rachel Kinney Thomaston  ME 8 x       5
Jessica Sheppard  Windham  Maine  17     X   6
Andy McGuinness  Danbury  CT  57       X 6
Jerry Johnson  Rockland  ME 14   X     6
Jay Dobbin   ME 33     X   6
Alivia Kurr    ME 13 X       6
Madison Smith  Vero Beach  FL 15     X   6
Gerald Carmichael  Canton  MA 65       x 7
Kassie Audette  Ellsworth  ME 31   X     7
Jensen Willis  Warren  ME 17     X   7
Alex Nimon  Thomaston  Maine  32     x   8
Amanda Borden  Sherborn  MA 15     X   8
Mariah Grindle  Waldoboro ME 16   X     8
Alyssa Grindle      11 X       8
Kurt Honeywell Lakewood  CO       X   8
Philip Russomano Jr.  Thomaston  ME  38       X 8
Cadisen Willis  Warren  ME 22     X   8
Owen Smith  Carmel  ME  8 X       8
Sophie Bell Austin  TX  9       8
Josh Drinkwater Rockland  ME 34       x 8
Jordan Arteggy Warren  ME 15       X 9
Olivia Nixon Utica  NY 12   X     9
Sy Knight Thomaston  ME         x 12
Brian Corrivean  Rockland  ME 39     X   12
Grace Carias  Rockland  ME  19   X     12
Kylee Darlin Windham  ME 8       12
Adam Audette  Ellsworth  ME  32       X 13
Allan Gardiner  Rockport  ME 25       X 12
Christopher Knight Owls Head  ME 25       x 13
Katherine Jacob  Los Altos  LA 16   X     13
Vicki Sheppard  Windham  NH 25   X     14
Nate Fogarty  Rockland  ME  12   X     14
James Carmicael  Canton  MA 33       X 22
Corbin Farnham  Thomaston  ME 14   X     30
Owen Dakin  Windham  ME 11   X     38
Michael Corrivean  Rockland  ME 9   X     40
Jackson Russomano Thomaston  ME 8 X       43
Cadence Anderson  Thomaston  ME 10 X       46
Skyler Flint  Warren  ME 8       54
Sydney Page  South Brewer  ME 14       55
Ryan Lynch Rockland  ME 13   X     55
Katherine Page  South Brewer  ME 16       58
Lauren Jacob  Los Altos  LA 19   X     58
Taylor Crosby Rockport  ME         x 65
Ellan Russomana Thomaston  ME 11 X       69
Caden Kennedy  Wallinford  CT  11 X       90
T Sullivan  East Walpole  MA       X   141
Harrison Page  South Brewer  ME  12       155
Diesul Sullivan  East Walpole  MA 12   X     236
Scarlett Flint  Warren  ME 10 X       815
Graidey O'Hanlon Havertown  PA 9 X       905