Schedule

Time

Event

July 30

All Day

Art Show at Main Street branch of Camden National Bank

Art Show at Main Street branch of Camden National Bank.

All Day

Free Shuttle Bus

Sponsored by the Dollar Shave Club

The Festival provides free shuttle services to and from the festival grounds from the following locations (free parking at both locations):

  • Oceanside High School (formerly Rockland District High School)
  • Rockland District Middle School

Bus arrives at each location approximately every 30 minutes.

        CHECK DAYS FOR DETAILED SCHEDULE:

Wednesday July 30 - Bus starts running at noon and ends at 10PM

Thursday and Friday July 31 & August 1 - Bus starts at 10AM and ends at 11PM

Saturday August 2 - Bus starts after parade (usually around noon) and ends at 11PM

Sunday August 3 - Bus starts at 10AM and ends at 5PM

9:00 a.m.

4-Day Passes and Entertainment Tickets

Four Day passes and Entertainment tickets on sale at the Main gate.

12:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Lobster Serving Begins

Lobster serving begins in the Food Tent. All food vendors also open as well as our popular Lobster Cafe Lobster Rolls, Lobster Wraps and Lobster Caesar Salad.

Come in for one, two or three lobster dinners includes a buttery roll and fresh local corn on the cob. The menu includes lobster dinners, but also steamed clams, Fisherman's platter, crab cakes, Shore dinner, fried shrimp, fried haddock, and fried calamari.

12:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.

Smokey's Greatest Shows Carnival 2014

 

July 31, Thursday - Aug 2, Saturday - Noon - 10pm

Aug 3, Sunday - Noon - 6pm 

Carnival "BRACELET DAY" times all rides $15 :

Thursday 12-6PM, Friday 12-6PM, and Sunday 12-5

 

1:00 p.m.

All's Tents Open

Children’s Tent, Fine Arts & Crafts Tent, Marine Tent, Maine Made Tent, ongoing demonstrations, all vendors.

6:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.

Chaos Sauce

North Entertainment Tent

 

Rockin’ the Festival once again, these talented guys will make you dance the night away

8:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.

The 67th Maine Sea Goddess Coronation

Main Stage

Come see the coronation of the 67th Maine Lobster Festival Sea Goddess be crowned! Festivities start at 8pm with music and the introduction of the Sea Princesses.

 

The winner received a cash prize and the title of The Maine Lobster Festival Sea Goddess with a very lovely crown. She reigns at many events throughout the year culminating with the start of the 2015 Lobster Festival. Also crowned is the Crown Princess and Miss Congeniality.

Time

Event

July 31

All Day

Art Show at Main Street branch of Camden National Bank

Art Show at Main Street branch of Camden National Bank.

All Day

Free Shuttle Bus

Sponsored by the Dollar Shave Club

The Festival provides free shuttle services to and from the festival grounds from the following locations (free parking at both locations):

  • Oceanside High School (formerly Rockland District High School)
  • Rockland District Middle School

Bus arrives at each location approximately every 30 minutes.

        CHECK DAYS FOR DETAILED SCHEDULE:

Wednesday July 30 - Bus starts running at noon and ends at 10PM

Thursday and Friday July 31 & August 1 - Bus starts at 10AM and ends at 11PM

Saturday August 2 - Bus starts after parade (usually around noon) and ends at 11PM

Sunday August 3 - Bus starts at 10AM and ends at 5PM

7:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Pancake Breakfast

Pancake Breakfast in the Food Tent featuring blueberry pancakes, sausage, juice, coffee and milk.  Cost: $6 for adults, $3 for children; offered through Sunday. 

9:00 a.m.

4-Day Passes and Entertainment Tickets

Four Day passes and Entertainment tickets on sale at the Main gate.

11:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Lobster Serving Begins

Lobster serving begins in the Food Tent. All food vendors also open as well as the popular Lobster Cafe Lobster Rolls, Lobster Wraps and Lobster Caesar Salad.

Come in for one, two or three lobster dinners includes a buttery roll and fresh local corn on the cob. The menu includes lobster dinners, but also steamed clams, Fisherman's platter, crab cakes, Shore dinner, fried shrimp, fried haddock, and fried calamari.

 

SUNDAY - Lobster serving ends at 5PM, so get your dinner early!

12:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.

Smokey's Greatest Shows Carnival 2014

 

July 31, Thursday - Aug 2, Saturday - Noon - 10pm

Aug 3, Sunday - Noon - 6pm 

Carnival "BRACELET DAY" times all rides $15 :

Thursday 12-6PM, Friday 12-6PM, and Sunday 12-5

 

1:00 p.m.

“Why You Should Say No To Back Bones”

North Entertainment Tent

Mick Devin, Hatchery Manager of the University of Maine Darling Marine Center will present an amusing and educational presentation on “Why you should say no to back bones.”

4:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Steins & Vines Tasting Event

5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Maine Speed Knitters

North Entertainment Tent

Over The Rainbow Yarns is sponsoring this fun event for knitters and non-knitters alike!

5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Veayo Twins

Main Stage

These talented young women are Festival favorites

7:00 p.m.

Amy Allen Band

Main Stage

Back again, Amy music is a great blend of pop and country

7:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.

Chamberlain

From Bangor, these engaging young musicians in their Festival debut

8:00 p.m.

Dave Mallett Band

Main Stage

One of Maine’s greatest songwriters

9:00 p.m.

Mallett Bros 2014

Main Stage

These rising stars are becoming Festival veterans and might just lure their dad onstage of a couple of tunes

Time

Event

August 1

All Day

Art Show at Main Street branch of Camden National Bank

Art Show at Main Street branch of Camden National Bank.

All Day

Free Shuttle Bus

Sponsored by the Dollar Shave Club

The Festival provides free shuttle services to and from the festival grounds from the following locations (free parking at both locations):

  • Oceanside High School (formerly Rockland District High School)
  • Rockland District Middle School

Bus arrives at each location approximately every 30 minutes.

        CHECK DAYS FOR DETAILED SCHEDULE:

Wednesday July 30 - Bus starts running at noon and ends at 10PM

Thursday and Friday July 31 & August 1 - Bus starts at 10AM and ends at 11PM

Saturday August 2 - Bus starts after parade (usually around noon) and ends at 11PM

Sunday August 3 - Bus starts at 10AM and ends at 5PM

7:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Pancake Breakfast

Pancake Breakfast in the Food Tent featuring blueberry pancakes, sausage, juice, coffee and milk.  Cost: $6 for adults, $3 for children; offered through Sunday. 

9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Maine Lobster Festival Seafood Cooking contest

North Entertainment Tent

Amateur chefs are invited to sign up for the annual Maine Lobster Festival Seafood Cooking Contest. The contest is part of the 67th annual festival, which will be held July 30 through Aug. 3, 2014 at Harbor Park along the city’s waterfront. 

Amateur chefs age 18 and older are welcome to compete for more than $500 in prize money during this popular event. A panel will pick five contestants and their recipes to participate in the contest. Selection is based on creativity, suitability of the seafood to the recipe and simplicity. The recipes can be any dish and must contain seafood found in Maine waters. 

The contest will begin at 9 a.m., Friday, Aug. 1, in the North Entertainment Tent on the festival grounds. Judging will begin at 11:30 a.m., with prizes announced and awarded around 12:30 p.m. First prize is $200, second prize is $175, and third prize is $150.  


The contest audience will have the opportunity to sample the prepared recipes in the cooking area and pick up the contestants’ recipes after the awards are presented. 

For additional contest details contact Celia Knight by e-mail at celia@knightmarineservice.com  or call 207-542-1192.

Applications will be considered until July 12. Selected contestants will be notified by July 19.

11:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Lobster Serving Begins

Lobster serving begins in the Food Tent. All food vendors also open as well as the popular Lobster Cafe Lobster Rolls, Lobster Wraps and Lobster Caesar Salad.

Come in for one, two or three lobster dinners includes a buttery roll and fresh local corn on the cob. The menu includes lobster dinners, but also steamed clams, Fisherman's platter, crab cakes, Shore dinner, fried shrimp, fried haddock, and fried calamari.

 

SUNDAY - Lobster serving ends at 5PM, so get your dinner early!

12:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.

Smokey's Greatest Shows Carnival 2014

 

July 31, Thursday - Aug 2, Saturday - Noon - 10pm

Aug 3, Sunday - Noon - 6pm 

Carnival "BRACELET DAY" times all rides $15 :

Thursday 12-6PM, Friday 12-6PM, and Sunday 12-5

 

1:30 p.m.

Bert & I Co

North Entertainment Tent

Talent Search for the next best Maine Story-Teller! More dry wit from Maine’s favorite prognosticators.

4:00 p.m.

Welcoming the USCG Barque Eagle

There will be a special ceremony to welcome the cadets and instructors of the U.S. Coast Guard Barque Eagle

 

Eagle serves as a seagoing classroom for approximiately 175 cadets and instructors from the U.S. Coast Guard Academy. It is on the decks and rigging of the Eagle that the young men and women of the Academy get their first taste of salt air and life at sea. From this experience they develop a respect for the elements that will be with them throughout their lifetime. They are tested and challenged, often to the limits of their endurance. Working aloft they meet fear and learn to overcome it. The training cadets receive under sail has proven to be an invaluable asset during their subsequent Coast Guard careers.

6:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.

Creatures

Rockin’ the Festival with danceable music and irrepressible spirit

7:30 p.m.

Daryle Singletary and Confederate Railroad Friday night

Friday night will welcome country stars Daryle Singletary and Confederate Railroad. Tickets for seats to this show in a reserved section in front of the stage are just $20.00 and include gate admission to the Festival. Tickets guarantee a seat in the reserved seating area, but individual seats are not assigned (first-come, first-serve for seat choices).

Time

Event

August 2

All Day

Art Show at Main Street branch of Camden National Bank

Art Show at Main Street branch of Camden National Bank.

All Day

Free Shuttle Bus

Sponsored by the Dollar Shave Club

The Festival provides free shuttle services to and from the festival grounds from the following locations (free parking at both locations):

  • Oceanside High School (formerly Rockland District High School)
  • Rockland District Middle School

Bus arrives at each location approximately every 30 minutes.

        CHECK DAYS FOR DETAILED SCHEDULE:

Wednesday July 30 - Bus starts running at noon and ends at 10PM

Thursday and Friday July 31 & August 1 - Bus starts at 10AM and ends at 11PM

Saturday August 2 - Bus starts after parade (usually around noon) and ends at 11PM

Sunday August 3 - Bus starts at 10AM and ends at 5PM

7:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Pancake Breakfast

Pancake Breakfast in the Food Tent featuring blueberry pancakes, sausage, juice, coffee and milk.  Cost: $6 for adults, $3 for children; offered through Sunday. 

10:00 a.m.

The Big Parade Saturday

 

 

Parade: Jen Chapman - 1-800-LOB-CLAW
parade@mainelobsterfestival.com
2014 Parade Application Form(PDF)

11:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Lobster Serving Begins

Lobster serving begins in the Food Tent. All food vendors also open as well as the popular Lobster Cafe Lobster Rolls, Lobster Wraps and Lobster Caesar Salad.

Come in for one, two or three lobster dinners includes a buttery roll and fresh local corn on the cob. The menu includes lobster dinners, but also steamed clams, Fisherman's platter, crab cakes, Shore dinner, fried shrimp, fried haddock, and fried calamari.

 

SUNDAY - Lobster serving ends at 5PM, so get your dinner early!

12:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.

Smokey's Greatest Shows Carnival 2014

 

July 31, Thursday - Aug 2, Saturday - Noon - 10pm

Aug 3, Sunday - Noon - 6pm 

Carnival "BRACELET DAY" times all rides $15 :

Thursday 12-6PM, Friday 12-6PM, and Sunday 12-5

 

1:30 p.m.

Harborside Harmony

North Entertainment Tent

A wonderful chorus of local women.

3:00 p.m.

John McDonald

North Entertainment Tent

Maine’s engaging storyteller and radio host.

4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Race Pre-Registration and Packet Pick-Up

Last chance to pre-register for the 10K Road Race and 5K Walk. If you've already registered online, you can pick up your packet at this time so you can head straight to the start line in the morning. Come to the tent at the bottom of the hill inside the Main Gate.

6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Steelin' Thunder

North Entertainment Tent

Who can resist great melodies and grinning rhythms on the coast o’Maine?

7:30 p.m.

Rock 'N' Blues Fest

Johnny Winter, Edgar Winter, Vanilla Fudge, Peter Rivera (formerly of Rare Earth), and Savoy Brown’s Kim Simmonds will be the all-star cast.  The show gets underway at 7:30 pm and tickets are just $30.00 including Festival admission.

Time

Event

August 3

All Day

Art Show at Main Street branch of Camden National Bank

Art Show at Main Street branch of Camden National Bank.

All Day

Free Shuttle Bus

Sponsored by the Dollar Shave Club

The Festival provides free shuttle services to and from the festival grounds from the following locations (free parking at both locations):

  • Oceanside High School (formerly Rockland District High School)
  • Rockland District Middle School

Bus arrives at each location approximately every 30 minutes.

        CHECK DAYS FOR DETAILED SCHEDULE:

Wednesday July 30 - Bus starts running at noon and ends at 10PM

Thursday and Friday July 31 & August 1 - Bus starts at 10AM and ends at 11PM

Saturday August 2 - Bus starts after parade (usually around noon) and ends at 11PM

Sunday August 3 - Bus starts at 10AM and ends at 5PM

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Day-of Registration Opens for 10K, 5K, Kids' Fun Run

On the Main Stage. Register for the Kids' Fun Run, 5K Walk, or 10K Road Race. If you preregistered for the 10K, pick-up your packet anytime before the race.

7:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Pancake Breakfast

Pancake Breakfast in the Food Tent featuring blueberry pancakes, sausage, juice, coffee and milk.  Cost: $6 for adults, $3 for children; offered through Sunday. 

8:00 a.m.

Kids' Fun Run

Not to be outdone, the kids have all the glory before the adult race with their own 1-mile fun run down Rockland Main Street. The Fun Run begins outside the Main Gate of the Festival grounds. Registration opens at 7 a.m. on the Main Stage the morning of the race. The Kids' Fun Run is sponsored by TD Bank.

8:30 a.m.

5K Walk

Start your Sunday morning with a 5k (3.2 mile) walk around the beautiful town of Rockland. Begin and end the walk at Harbor Park, the site of the festival, and enjoy the views of the waterfront. The walk will NOT be timed. Online registration for the 5K Walk is available through August 2nd at noontime. The 5K Walk is sponsored by the Samoset.

8:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

10K Road Race

Start your Sunday morning of the Festival with a bang ... the bang of the gun starting the race! More than 300 runners compete in the 10K road race through the streets of Rockland and Rockport. Online registration is available through August 2nd at noontime. The 10K Road Race is sponsored by Allen Insurance & Financial.

10:00 a.m.

Children's Parade

Sign up at the Information Booth at 9am.

11:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Lobster Serving Begins

Lobster serving begins in the Food Tent. All food vendors also open as well as the popular Lobster Cafe Lobster Rolls, Lobster Wraps and Lobster Caesar Salad.

Come in for one, two or three lobster dinners includes a buttery roll and fresh local corn on the cob. The menu includes lobster dinners, but also steamed clams, Fisherman's platter, crab cakes, Shore dinner, fried shrimp, fried haddock, and fried calamari.

 

SUNDAY - Lobster serving ends at 5PM, so get your dinner early!

11:30 a.m.

Children's Cod Fish Carry

Registration is at the Information Booth

12:00 p.m.

Children's Lobster Eating Contest

Registration is at the Information Booth

12:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Smokey's Greatest Shows Carnival Sunday

 

July 31, Thursday - Aug 2, Saturday - Noon - 10pm

Aug 3, Sunday - Noon - 6pm 

Carnival "BRACELET DAY" times all rides $15 :

Thursday 12-6PM, Friday 12-6PM, and Sunday 12-5

12:30 p.m.

Little Lobster Diaper Derby

Registration is at the Information Booth

1:00 p.m.

Windjammer Chorus

North Entertainment Tent

 

Men’s Barbershop at its best!

1:30 p.m.

Bay Winds/Breakers

Main Stage

1:30 p.m.

Breakers Jazz

Main Stage

Local favorites perform a wide range of music including standards, marches, and popular jazz.

2:00 p.m.

International Great Crate Race

Sponsored by the Dollar Shave Club

 

Registration starts at 7AM at the Information Booth. The race is at the Waterfront.

4:00 p.m.

Lauren Crosby Main Stage

The daughter of a lobsterman and writer of compelling songs about coastal life.

5:00 p.m.

Wreath Ceremony

Wreath Ceremony for fishermen lost at sea at the Public Pier.

6:00 p.m.

67th Maine Lobster Festival Closes

Gates close to end the 67th Annual Maine Lobster Festival.

BDN Cabot Dollar Shave Club Dunkin Linda Bean's Maine Lobster