Skip to main content

Schedule

August 6, 2017

Time

Event

All Day

Art Show at Main Street branch of Camden National Bank

Art Show at Main Street branch of Camden National Bank (300 Main Street).

All Day

Family Fun Day! Free admission

All Day

Free Shuttle Bus

The festival provides free shuttle services to and from the festival grounds from the following locations. A bus arrives at each location approximately every 30 minutes.

  • Oceanside High School (formerly Rockland District High School)
  • South Elementary School (formerly Rockland District Middle School)

Check days for detailed schedule:

  • Wednesday, Aug. 2: Bus starts at noon and ends at 10 p.m.
  • Thursday, Aug. 3, and Friday, Aug. 4: Bus starts at 9 a.m. and ends at 11 p.m.
  • Saturday, Aug. 5: Bus starts after parade (usually around noon) and ends at 11 p.m.
  • Sunday, Aug. 6: Bus starts at 9 a.m. and ends at 6 p.m.

Bus arrives at each location approximately every 30 minutes.

7:00 a.m.

Registration Opens for ALL Kids’ Events - Information Tent

Registration officially opens for International Great Crate Race, Kids’ Fun Run, Children’s Lobster Eating Contest, and Little Lobster Diaper Derby.

7:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Pancake Breakfast - Main Eating Tent

Food

All-the-pancakes-you-can-eat breakfast in the Food Tent featuring blueberry pancakes, juice, coffee and milk. Cost: $6 for adults, $3 for children; offered through Sunday.

8:00 a.m.

1 Mile Kids’ Fun Run, near the Main Gate

Children

Not to be outdone, the kids have all the glory before the adult race with their own 1-mile fun run down Rockland Main Street. The Fun Run begins outside the Main Gate of the Festival grounds. Registration opens at 7 a.m. on the Main Stage the morning of the race.

The Kids' Fun Run is sponsored by

8:30 a.m.

10k Road Race and 5k Walk/Run

Entertainment

Start your Sunday morning with a timed run or walk around the beautiful town of Rockland. 8:30 am, near the main gate

9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

70th Annual Maine Lobster Festival Opens for the day

Other

FREE ADMISSION TO ALL!

10:00 a.m.

Children's Parade

Children

Sign up at the far end of the Eating Tent at 9 a.m.

Rick Adam and his one-man band will lead the kids this year.

11:30 a.m.

Cod Fish Carry and Lobster Eating Contest, Main Stage

Children

12:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Smokey's Greatest Shows Carnival 2017 Opens

Entertainment

Smokey’s Greatest Shows Carnival. Bracelet Day! $17.00

12:30 p.m.

Little Lobster Diaper Derby - Main Stage

Children

Registration is at the Information Tent

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

BeatleZania, North Entertainment Tent

Entertainment

The music of the Beatles brought to life by Rick Adam on one-man rock and junk bands.

1:30 p.m.

International Great Lobster Crate Race Showdown - Rockland Harbor

Entertainment

Join us for this special 70th Anniversary Celebration event featuring local First Responders as well as US Coast Guard teams competing in a best of “50” crates.

2:00 p.m.

International Great Lobster Crate Race begins at Rockland Harbor

Entertainment

Registration starts at 7AM at the Information Tent. The race is at the Waterfront and begins at 2pm

Sponsored by: Machias Savings Bank

5:00 p.m.

Wreath Ceremony - Public Pier

Entertainment

King Neptune and the 2017 Sea Goddess will lead a wreath ceremony for fishermen lost at sea, held at the public pier.

6:00 p.m.

70th Maine Lobster Festival Closes

Other

See you at the 71st annual Maine Lobster Festival, August 1-5, 2018!