Skip to main content

Schedule

The 2018 schedule has not been finalized yet. Read about all the things that took place at the 2017 Festival to get an idea of all the great things you can expect to experience at this year's event!

August 2, 2018

Time

Event

All Day

Art Show at Main Street branch of Camden National Bank

Art Show at Main Street branch of Camden National Bank (300 Main Street).

All Day

Free Shuttle Bus

The festival provides free shuttle services to and from the festival grounds from the following locations. A bus arrives at each location approximately every 30 minutes.

  • South Elementary School (formerly Rockland District Middle School)

Check days for detailed schedule:

  • Wednesday, Aug. 1: Bus starts at noon and ends at 10 p.m.
  • Thursday, Aug. 2, and Friday, Aug. 3: Bus starts at 9 a.m. and ends at 11 p.m.
  • Saturday, Aug. 4: Limited service 9 a.m. to noon. Full service starts after parade (noon) and ends at 11 p.m.
  • Sunday, Aug. 5: Bus starts at 9 a.m. and ends at 6 p.m.

Bus arrives at each location approximately every 20 minutes.

7:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Pancake Breakfast - Main Eating Tent

Food

All-the-pancakes-you-can-eat breakfast in the Food Tent featuring blueberry pancakes, juice, coffee and milk. Cost: $6 for adults, $3 for children; offered through Sunday.

9:00 a.m.

Gates open

Other

Steins & Vines tickets available for purchase at Main and Park Street gates (21 years or older - ID required)

10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

USCG Tours

Other

Aug 2 - 10am, 1pm, 3pm

The Coast Guard Base is located at 54 Tillson Ave. Minors must be accompanied by a parent/guardian, please. NO pets or backpacks/luggage and no open-toed shoes are allowed.

11:00 a.m.

Cooking Demonstration With Chef Stefano Corvucci

Food

North Entertainment Tent

Owner of the Culinary Institute of Bologna Italy prepares locally sourced, Italian influenced lobster and seafood pasta dishes using FIORE Italian olive oils and vinegar.  True passion and infectious commitment to putting the food first – taste, texture, aroma, and seasonality pervades his-state-of the art approach to cooking.

11:00 a.m.

Lobster Serving Begins

Food

Visit our Food Tent for our famous steamed lobster dinners, shore dinners, lobster bisque, lobster mac-n-cheese and fried seafood offerings and our Lobster Café for lobster rolls, lobster wraps, and lobster caesar salad. 

All Food Vendors open at 11 am

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Preston & Curry Country

Entertainment

Maine Stage

This duo brings their classic country sound to the Maine Lobster Festival.

12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Smokey’s Greater Shows Bracelet Day!

Entertainment

1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Alter Igor

Entertainment

Maine Stage

Come check out their mix of rock, power pop, and British invasion tunes.

2:00 p.m.

Cooking Demonstration With Chris Oliver

Food

North Entertainment Tent

Festival Cooking Contest Judge demonstrates how you can make Lobster Scampi.

3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Stesha Cano

Entertainment

Eating Tent

Whether she’s singing jazz standards, R&B or modern pop, she’s easy to listen to and hard to define.

4:00 p.m.

World’s Fastest Knitter

Entertainment

North Entertainment Tent

Hosted by MIM BIRD, prizes and bragging rights await with this fun event!

4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

New Shades Of Blue

Entertainment

Maine Stage

Playing cool jazz for this hot event.

4:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Steins & Vines Tasting Event

Entertainment

Celebrate our 5th Annual event showcasing Maine brewers and vintners. Additional charge for admittance to this event includes gate, age 21 or older, photo ID is required. 

 

6:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.

Smokey’s Greater Shows Bracelet Day!

Entertainment

7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Mallett Brothers Band

Entertainment

Maine Stage

Nationally known with a style that can range from alt-country to Americana, country, jam and roots rock, theirs is a musical melting pot.