Skip to main content

2018 Schedule

August 5, 2018

Time

Event

All Day

Art Show at Main Street branch of Camden National Bank

Art Show at Main Street branch of Camden National Bank (300 Main Street).

All Day

Free Shuttle Bus

The festival provides free shuttle services to and from the festival grounds from the following locations. A bus arrives at each location approximately every 30 minutes.

  • South Elementary School (formerly Rockland District Middle School)

Check days for detailed schedule:

  • Wednesday, Aug. 1: Bus starts at noon and ends at 10 p.m.
  • Thursday, Aug. 2, and Friday, Aug. 3: Bus starts at 9 a.m. and ends at 11 p.m.
  • Saturday, Aug. 4: Limited service 9 a.m. to noon. Full service starts after parade (noon) and ends at 11 p.m.
  • Sunday, Aug. 5: Bus starts at 9 a.m. and ends at 6 p.m.

Bus arrives at each location approximately every 20 minutes.

7:00 a.m.

Registration Opens for ALL Kids’ Events

Children

Registration officially opens for International Great Crate Race, Kids’ Fun Run, Children’s Lobster Eating Contest, and Little Lobster Diaper Derby.

7:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Pancake Breakfast - Main Eating Tent

Food

All-the-pancakes-you-can-eat breakfast in the Food Tent featuring blueberry pancakes, juice, coffee and milk. Cost: $6 for adults, $3 for children; offered through Sunday.

8:00 a.m.

10k Road Race and 5k Walk/Run

Entertainment

Start your Sunday morning with a timed run or walk around the beautiful town of Rockland. 8:00 am, near the main gate

8:30 a.m.

1 Mile Kids’ Fun Run, near the Main Gate

Children

9:00 a.m.

Fun Run, 5K and 10K Award Presentation - Main Stage area

Awards will be presented near the Main Stage

10:00 a.m.

Children's Parade

Children

Sign up at the far end of the Eating Tent at 9 a.m.

10:00 a.m.

USCG Tours Sun

Other

Tours of the United States Coast Guard Station schedule:

Thursday August 2 - Times 10:00AM, 1:00PM, 3:00PM

Friday August 3 - Times 10:00AM, 1:00PM, 3:00PM

Sunday August 5 - Times 10:00AM, 1:00PM, 3:00PM

10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

USCG Tours

Other

Aug 5 - 10am, 1pm, 3pm

The Coast Guard Base is located at 54 Tillson Ave. Minors must be accompanied by a parent/guardian, please. NO pets or backpacks/luggage and no open-toed shoes are allowed.

11:00 a.m.

Lobster Serving Begins

Food

Visit our Food Tent for our famous steamed lobster dinners, shore dinners, lobster bisque, lobster mac-n-cheese and fried seafood offerings and our Lobster Café for lobster rolls, lobster wraps, and lobster caesar salad. 

All Food Vendors open at 11 am

11:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Smokey’s Greater Shows - Bracelet Day!

Children

11:30 a.m.

Cod Fish Carry and Lobster Eating Contest

Food

Maine Stage

12:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Kathleen Fox Signing 2019 Coastal Maine Calendars

Other

Kathleen Fox Singing 2019 Coastal Maine Calendars. Marine Tent.

12:30 p.m.

Little Lobster Diaper Derby - Main Stage

Children

Maine Stage

1:00 p.m.

JoJo Thoreau - Children’s Author

Entertainment

North Entertainment Tent

JoJo started formulating stories when she was seven years old and published her first book Bendy Wendy in 2014 at age 9 and her second book Buckaroo Bobbie Sue in 2015. She lives in rural Maine and loves to spend time at libraries discovering new authors as well as old favorites.  She is a member of the Maine Writers and Publishers Alliance (MWPA), Western Writers of America (WWA) and Women Writing the West (WWW).

1:30 p.m.

Coast Guard Crate Race Throwdown

Entertainment

Members of the Coast Guard stationed here in Rockland will compete for the title of Crate Race champions in this epic throwdown event.

2:00 p.m.

International Great Lobster Crate Race begins at Rockland Harbor

Entertainment

Registration starts at 7AM at the Information Tent. The race is at the Waterfront and begins at 2pm

 

2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

The Lowdown Band

Entertainment

Maine Stage

An entertaining folk group.

5:00 p.m.

Wreath Ceremony

Entertainment

King Neptune and the 2018 Sea Goddess will lead a wreath ceremony for fishermen lost at sea, held at the public pier.

6:00 p.m.

71st Maine Lobster Festival Closes

Other

See you at the 72nd annual Maine Lobster Festival, July 31 - August 4, 2019!