Skip to main content

2019 Schedule

August 2, 2019

Time

Event

All Day

Art Show at Main Street branch of Camden National Bank

Art Show at Main Street branch of Camden National Bank (300 Main Street).

All Day

Free Shuttle Bus

The festival provides free shuttle services to and from the festival grounds from the following locations. A bus arrives at each location approximately every 30 minutes.

  • South Elementary School (formerly Rockland District Middle School)

Check days for detailed schedule:

  • Wednesday, July 31: Bus starts at noon and ends at 10 p.m.
  • Thursday, Aug. 1, and Friday, Aug. 2: Bus starts at 9 a.m. and ends at 11 p.m.
  • Saturday, Aug. 3: Limited service 9 a.m. to noon. Full service starts after parade (noon) and ends at 11 p.m.
  • Sunday, Aug. 4: Bus starts at 9 a.m. and ends at 6 p.m.

Bus arrives at each location approximately every 20 minutes.

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

Free Yoga Class

Other

Maine Stage

Join us for a healthy start to your day. Thursday, Friday, and Saturday, Christina Fish will be leading a yoga class beginning at 7am on the Maine Stage. On Sunday the class will be held on the board walk. The sessions are open to every experience level. Bring a mat and wear loose clothing. Donations welcome.

7:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Pancake Breakfast - Main Eating Tent

Food

All-the-pancakes-you-can-eat breakfast in the Food Tent featuring blueberry pancakes, sausage, juice, coffee and milk. Cost: $6 for adults, $3 for children; offered through Sunday.

9:00 a.m.

Amateur Seafood Cooking Contest

Food

North Entertainment Tent

Amateur chefs will compete in this fan favorite annual Maine Lobster Festival Seafood Cooking Contest.

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Pirate Ship Tours

Other

Middle Pier

Take a tour of the Mustroos!

11:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Pirate Puppet Show

Children

Grass Knoll

A fun activity for kids, but also entertaining for adults!

11:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Lobster Serving Begins

Food

Visit our Food Tent for our famous steamed lobster dinners, shore dinners, lobster bisque, lobster mac-n-cheese and fried seafood offerings and our Lobster Café for lobster rolls, lobster wraps, and lobster caesar salad. 

All Food Vendors open at 11 am

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Sara Grey

Entertainment

Maine Stage

Americana and Folk

1:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Pirate Ship Tours

Other

Middle Pier

Take a tour of the Mustroos!

1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Jason Spooner

Entertainment

Maine Stage

A unique mix of roots, folk, blues and rock.

3:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Piracy 101

Entertainment

North Entertainment Tent

Everything a pirate needs to know.

3:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Chris Fyfe

Entertainment

Maine Stage

A Merle Haggard Tribute Show celebrating this country legend.

5:00 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.

Pirate Weapons Demonstration and Cannon Fire

Entertainment

Grass Knoll

Start off with a cannon lesson and a bang! Continue with a demonstration of the piratical arts.

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Creatures of Habit

Entertainment

Maine Stage

Bringing Classic Rock to the Maine Lobster Festival.

7:45 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

Runnin' Down on a Dream

Entertainment

This Tom Petty Tribute Band is celebrating a legend with all your favorites.