Skip to main content

2019 Schedule

August 3, 2019

Time

Event

All Day

Art Show at Main Street branch of Camden National Bank

Art Show at Main Street branch of Camden National Bank (300 Main Street).

All Day

Free Shuttle Bus

The festival provides free shuttle services to and from the festival grounds from the following locations. A bus arrives at each location approximately every 30 minutes.

  • South Elementary School (formerly Rockland District Middle School)

Check days for detailed schedule:

  • Wednesday, July 31: Bus starts at noon and ends at 10 p.m.
  • Thursday, Aug. 1, and Friday, Aug. 2: Bus starts at 9 a.m. and ends at 11 p.m.
  • Saturday, Aug. 3: Limited service 9 a.m. to noon. Full service starts after parade (noon) and ends at 11 p.m.
  • Sunday, Aug. 4: Bus starts at 9 a.m. and ends at 6 p.m.

Bus arrives at each location approximately every 20 minutes.

7:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Pancake Breakfast - Main Eating Tent

Food

All-the-pancakes-you-can-eat breakfast in the Food Tent featuring blueberry pancakes, sausage, juice, coffee and milk. Cost: $6 for adults, $3 for children; offered through Sunday.

10:00 a.m.

The Big Parade, Rockland Main Street

Entertainment

“Community...At The Heart of It All” 

Parade: Jen Chapman - 1-800-576-7512
parade@mainelobsterfestival.com
Parade Application Form(PDF)

11:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Lobster Serving Begins

Food

Visit our Food Tent for our famous steamed lobster dinners, shore dinners, lobster bisque, lobster mac-n-cheese and fried seafood offerings and our Lobster Café for lobster rolls, lobster wraps, and lobster caesar salad. 

All Food Vendors open at 11 am

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

History of Female Pirates

Entertainment

Maine Stage

Sword play and a modified history of where and how the female pirates arose.

2:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Pirate Ship Tours

Other

Take a tour of the Dark Rose!

2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Monday Night Jazz Orchestra

Entertainment

Maine Stage

A big band is hitting the big stage with a variety of Latin, jazz, funk, and blues.

3:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Piracy 101

Entertainment

North Entertainment Tent

Everything a pirate needs to know.

4:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Ukes Rock

Entertainment

Maine Stage

Midcoast Maine’s most popular ukulele group.

4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Pre-registration for the 10K Road Race and 5K Walk

Last chance to pre-register for the 10K Road Race and 5K Run/Walk. If you've already registered online, you can pick up your packet at this time so you can head straight to the start line in the morning. Come to the tent at the bottom of the hill inside the Main Gate.

Register Online

5:00 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.

Pirate Weapons Demonstration and Cannon Fire

Entertainment

Grass Knoll

Start off with a cannon lesson and a bang! Continue with a demonstration of the piratical arts.

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Steelin’ Thunder

Entertainment

Maine Stage

Don’t miss Midcoast Maine’s steel drum sensations – Hawaiian shirts strongly encouraged.

8:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

Pat Colwell and the Soul Sensations

Entertainment

Maine Stage

A Powerful mix of Motown and Memphis soul guaranteed to bring down the house.