Skip to main content

2019 Schedule

August 4, 2019

Time

Event

All Day

Art Show at Main Street branch of Camden National Bank

Art Show at Main Street branch of Camden National Bank (300 Main Street).

All Day

Family Fun Day! Free admission

All visitors enjoy free admission this day.

All Day

Free Shuttle Bus

The festival provides free shuttle services to and from the festival grounds from the following locations. A bus arrives at each location approximately every 30 minutes.

  • South Elementary School (formerly Rockland District Middle School)

Check days for detailed schedule:

  • Wednesday, July 31: Bus starts at noon and ends at 10 p.m.
  • Thursday, Aug. 1, and Friday, Aug. 2: Bus starts at 9 a.m. and ends at 11 p.m.
  • Saturday, Aug. 3: Limited service 9 a.m. to noon. Full service starts after parade (noon) and ends at 11 p.m.
  • Sunday, Aug. 4: Bus starts at 9 a.m. and ends at 6 p.m.

Bus arrives at each location approximately every 20 minutes.

All Day

Happy 229th Birthday To The U.S. Coast Guard!

Other

Happy 229th Birthday To The U.S. Coast Guard! Thank you for your service to our city and our country.

7:00 a.m.

Registration for 10k, 5k and Kids Fun Run

Registration for 10k, 5k and Kids Fun Run. Maine Stage.

7:00 a.m.

Registration opens for ALL Kid's Events

Children

Registration officially opens for International Great Crate Race, Kids’ Fun Run, Children’s

Lobster Eating Contest, and Little Lobster Diaper Derby.

 

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

Free Yoga Class

Other

Board Walk

Join us for a healthy start to your day. Christina Fish will be leading a yoga class beginning at 7am on the Maine Stage. The sessions are open to every experience level. Bring a mat and wear loose clothing. Donations welcome.

7:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Pancake Breakfast - Main Eating Tent

Food

All-the-pancakes-you-can-eat breakfast in the Food Tent featuring blueberry pancakes, sausage, juice, coffee and milk. Cost: $6 for adults, $3 for children; offered through Sunday.

8:00 a.m.

10k Road Race and 5k Walk/Run

Other

Start your Sunday morning with a timed run or walk around the beautiful town of Rockland. 8:00 am, near the main gate.

Register online

8:30 a.m.

1 Mile Kids’ Fun Run, near the Main Gate

Children

9:30 a.m.

Fun Run, 5K and 10K Award Presentation - Maine Stage area

Awards are presented to overall race winners and top male and female finishers in multiple age categories for our Fun Run, 10K and 5K races.

10:00 a.m.

Children's Parade

Children

Sign up at the far end of the Eating Tent at 9 a.m.

11:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Lobster Serving Begins

Food

Visit our Food Tent for our famous steamed lobster dinners, shore dinners, lobster bisque, lobster mac-n-cheese and fried seafood offerings and our Lobster Café for lobster rolls, lobster wraps, and lobster caesar salad. 

All Food Vendors open at 11 am

11:30 a.m.

Cod Fish Carry and Lobster Eating Contest

Children

Maine Stage

12:30 p.m.

Little Lobster Diaper Derby

Children

Maine Stage

2:00 p.m.

International Great Lobster Crate Race begins at Rockland Harbor

Entertainment

Registration starts at 7am at the Information Tent. Spots fill up quickly, so we recommend getting in line a few hours early. The race is at the Waterfront and begins at 2pm.

 

2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Nikki Hunt Band

Entertainment

Maine Stage

This Maine based pop/rock band covers artists like Joan Jett, Bruce Springsteen, No Doubt, AC/DC and more!

5:00 p.m.

Wreath Ceremony

Other

King Neptune and the 2019 Maine Sea Goddess will lead a wreath ceremony for fishermen lost at sea, held at the public pier.

6:00 p.m.

72nd Maine Lobster Festival Closes

Other

See you at the 73rd annual Maine Lobster Festival, July 29 - August 2, 2020!